Europe's leading provider of Information Governance training
COVID-19 STATEMENT
PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to us. We are committed to robust compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This notice is also for visitors to our conference stand.

WHO WE ARE

Act Now Training Limited is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our contact details are:

Act Now Training Limited
Anchor House
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
West Yorkshire
WF12 9QE

Telephone 01924 451 054
Email Contact Us

You can find us in the Information Commissioner's register of organisations who have paid the Data Controller fee here, reference number Z8053970.

In the rest of this document we will refer to the organisation as "we" or "us". Where we talk about "Our Services" we mean all our offerings including training courses, webinars, products and publications.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or wish to exercise your GDPR rights, please contact our Data Protection Lead, Altaf Hazi.

WHAT INFORMATION WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU AND WHY

1. Website Users

On some parts of our website we will automatically capture:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • App ID
  • Device ID
  • Vendor ID

This means our systems may keep a record of what type of device and app you are using to access our online services and from what online location. This is usually anonymised and we cannot identify you from the information alone.

Other information may also be collected about you depending on the choice you make about the use of cookies when you first visited our website. See our cookie policy to learn more.

Most of this information is used to make our website work, to keep it secure, and to comply with the law. We may also use it to study how visitors use our website and make use of our other services so we can improve them.

If you contact us, for example, to enquire about a training course, express interest in a service, enter a competition or giveaway, or using our Contact Page, we will ask for your name, organisation, email address and telephone number. We will use this information to respond to you.

In the case of competitions and giveaways we will publish the winners' name and organisation including via social media channels and bulletin boards. We think this is fair and in our legitimate interests.

2. Service Users

If you also book a training course or webinar (or order a product from us) we will process all the personal data you, or others on your behalf such as your employer, disclose to us when completing the booking form. This includes your name, organisation, office address, contact details, previous courses attended and payment method. We will use this information to:

  • Deliver our contract to provide our services to you
  • Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at our events
  • Plan our services and marketing activities on a general level
  • Keep you informed of forthcoming training events run by Act Now Training but only where you have consented to this when booking or subsequently

3. Weekly Email and Blog

When subscribing to our weekly email and blog we only ask for your email address, your first and surname. This is used to send you our weekly email containing details of new blog posts, updates on important issues in the field of Information Law and to keep you informed of forthcoming training events run by Act Now Training.

You can unsubscribe at any time. Please use our contact form or simply reply to any e mail you receive from us and put "Unsubscribe" in the header.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will normally only use your personal data internally and will not disclose it to third parties except where we are required by law, to exercise or defend our legal rights or where you have given your express consent. Some exceptions to this are:

  • We may also need to share your information with our hotels, venue providers and trainers to ensure that appropriate arrangements are made for you where you have specific dietary or access requirements.
  • We share your name and organisation with our trainers and consultants so that they can customise our courses to your needs.
  • From time to time an employer may request details of course attendance by their staff. We will disclose this information only where the employer has paid for the course or has allowed staff time off work for this purpose. In all other situations we will seek your written consent.

OUR LEGAL BASIS

We have a legal basis for processing your personal data in accordance with Article 6 of GDPR.

As a provider of information governance training courses, webinars and products most of the information set out above is processed to fulfill a contract with you or, for your benefit, with your employer. Without it we would not be able to process your booking or attendance at our events.

We also have a legitimate interest in processing other information about you for the purpose of the smooth running of our business, for marketing and for planning purposes.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By law we have to keep basic information about receivers of our services for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes.

Where you are a regular attendee on our courses we will keep your personal data for longer to speed up the course booking process and to save you having to give us the information again.

Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information where you tell us that you will no longer be attending our courses in the future or six years after you last attended a course.

For the purposes of the weekly email and blog we will keep your information until you unsubscribe.

You can of course ask us to delete your information at any time and we will oblige (subject to some exceptions set out in law).

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. This includes:

  • ensuring all PCs ad laptops have secure passwords
  • buildings where the data is stored have 24 hour CCTV surveillance
  • access to personal data is only given to individuals on a need-to-know basis via secure login

We are currently working towards industry accepted security standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are in complete control. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Act Now Training holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to our Data Protection Lead, Altaf Hazi.

If you do this, in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. course or blog subscription) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. The full address is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Fax 01625 524 510

Last update: November 2019

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the Act Now Data Protection Officer through the contact us page.