GDPR going live on
25th May 2018
6
months
7
days
COMPARE ALL OUR
CERTIFICATE COURSES
Privacy Policy

The following statement explains Act Now Training's policy regarding the personal data you may disclose to us e.g. when booking a training course or subscribing to our weekly email and blog.

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

Act Now Training is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are:

Act Now Training Limited
Anchor House
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
West Yorkshire
WF12 9QE

Telephone: 01924 451 054
Email: info@actnow.org.uk

What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do With It

This depends on whether you book a training course or subscribe to our weekly email and blog as explained below.

Training Courses

When you book a course we will use your details to:

  • Deliver our contract to provide training to you;
  • Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at our event;
  • Distribute a delegate list to course delegates only; and
  • Keep you informed of forthcoming training events run by Act Now Training only (where you have indicated your agreement to this when booking).

If you book a certificated/accredited course (e.g. BCS, IRMS etc.), we may need to pass on your details to the accrediting/endorsing bodies so that they can check your eligibility and/or make arrangements for you to sit their exams.

From time to time an employer may request details of course attendance by their staff. We will disclose this information only where the employer has paid for the course or has allowed staff time off work for this purpose. In all other situations we will seek your written consent.

We do not disclose your booking/course data to any other parties without your written consent.

Weekly Email and Blog

When subscribing to our weekly email and blog we only ask for your email address, your first and surname. This is used to send you our weekly email, new blog entries, occasional updates on important issues in the field of Information Law and to keep you informed of forthcoming training events run by Act Now Training.

You can unsubscribe at anytime. Please send an email to info@actnow.org.uk or simply put "Unsubscribe" in the header of any e mail you receive from us.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

By law we have to keep basic information about course attendees and their contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes.

Where you are a regular attendee on our courses we will keep your personal data for longer where we feel it will speed up the course booking process and to save you having to give us the information again.

Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information where you tell us that you will no longer be attending our courses in the future or six years after you last attended a course.

For the purposes of the weekly email and blog we will keep your information until you unsubscribe.

Third Parties

In order to provide you with a good service, e.g. if you have special needs or meal requirements, we may pass on your basic details to the course venue but only to make your attendance as comfortable as possible.

Act Now will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. Act Now Training may use cookies from time to time but only to make your web experience better. We do not track individual web visitors.

Links to Other Sites

Our web site and blog contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Act Now Training Ltd.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at anytime. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. course or blog subscription) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Act Now Training holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the Act Now Data Protection Officer through the contacts page.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510

Last update: 5th January 2017

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the Act Now Data Protection Officer through the contacts page.

 
© Act Now Training Ltd 2017

VAT Number 830 0818 58
Company registered England and Wales (Company No. 04524979)
Contact Us
Our Full Privacy Policy can be read here